Skip to content

2015 NCAA Baseball Regional Tournament Scoreboard & Schedule – Monday June 1

June 2, 2015
Louisiana-Lafayette defeated Rice 5-2 to win the Houston Regional and advance to the Super Regionals for the 2nd consecutive season and the 3rd time in program history. (photo courtesy of Ragin' Cajun Ball and ULL Athletics)

Louisiana-Lafayette defeated Rice 5-2 to win the Houston Regional and advance to the Super Regionals for the 2nd consecutive season and the 3rd time in program history. (photo courtesy of Ragin’ Cajun Baseball & ULL Athletics)

(bold font indicates “home” team for individual game – all times EDT)

Baton Rouge Regional

Friday May 29
#1 LSU 10  #4 Lehigh 3
#2 UNC Wilmington 10  #3 Tulane 1

Saturday May 30
#3 Tulane 15  #4 Lehigh 3 (Lehigh eliminated)
#1 LSU 2  #2 UNC Wilmington 0

Sunday May 31
#2 UNC Wilmington 8  #3 Tulane 2 (Tulane eliminated)

Monday June 1
#1 LSU 2. #2 UNC Wilmington 0 (LSU advances to Super Regionals vs. ULL)

Champaign Regional

Friday May 29
#2 Notre Dame 13  #3 Wright State 7
#1 Illinois 10  #4 Ohio 3

Saturday May 30
#3 Wright State 5  #5 Ohio 2 (suspended T3)
#1 Illinois vs. #2 Notre Dame (PPD)

Sunday May 31
#3 Wright State 8  #4 Ohio 3 (Ohio eliminated)
#1 Illinois 3  #2 Notre Dame 0
#3 Wright State 4  #2 Notre Dame 0 (Notre Dame eliminated)

Monday June 1
#1 Illinois 8  #3 Wright State 4 (Illinois advances to Super Regionals vs. Vanderbilt)

College Station Regional

Friday May 29
#3 California 9  #2 Coastal Carolina 3
#1 Texas A&M 5  #4 Texas Southern 0

Saturday May 30
#2 Coastal Carolina 4  #4 Texas Southern 1 (TSU eliminated)
#3 California 2  #1 Texas A&M 1 (F/14)

Sunday May 31
#1 Texas A&M 8  #2 Coastal Carolina 1 (CCU eliminated)
#2 Texas A&M 4  #3 California 3 (F/12)

Monday June 1
#2 Texas A&M 3  #3 California 1 (Texas A&M advances to Super Regionals at TCU)

Coral Gables Regional

Friday May 29
#3 Columbia 6  #2 East Carolina 3
#1 Miami-FL 6  #4 Florida International 2

Saturday May 30
#4 Florida International 2  #2 East Carolina 0 (ECU eliminated)
#1 Miami-FL 8  #3 Columbia 3

Sunday May 31
#3 Columbia 4  #4 Florida International 3 (FIU eliminated)
#3 Columbia 3  #1 Miami-FL 0

Monday June 1
#1 Miami-FL 21  #3 Columbia 3 (Miami-FL advances to Super Regionals vs. VCU)

Dallas Regional

Friday May 29
#2 Oregon State 5  #3 Texas 4
#4 Virginia Commonwealth 7  #1 Dallas Baptist 2

Saturday May 30
#1 Dallas Baptist vs. #3 Texas – PPD
#2 Oregon State vs. #4 Virginia Commonwealth PPD

Sunday May 31
#1 Dallas Baptist 8  #3 Texas 1 (Texas eliminated)
#4 Virginia Commonwealth 5  #2 Oregon State 1
#1 Dallas Baptist 7  #2 Oregon State 1 (OSU eliminated)

Monday June 1
#1 Dallas Baptist 2. #4 Virginia Commonwealth 1
#4 Virginia Commonwealth 3  #1 Dallas Baptist 1 (VCU advances to Super Regionals at Miami-FL)

Fort Worth Regional

Friday May 29
#2 NC State 3  #3 Stony Brook 0
#1 TCU 10  #4 Sacred Heart 0

Saturday May 30
#3 Stony Brook 11  #4 Sacred Heart 6 (SHU eliminated)
#2 NC State 5  #1 TCU 4

Sunday May 31
#1 TCU 8  #3 Stony Brook 3 (SBU eliminated)
#1 TCU 8  #2 NC State 2

Monday June 1
#1 TCU 9  #2 NC State 8 (F/10) (TCU advances to Super Regionals vs. Texas A&M)

Fullerton Regional

Friday May 29
#2 Arizona State 7  #3 Clemson 4
#1 Cal State Fullerton 9  #4 Pepperdine 3

Saturday May 30
#4 Pepperdine 10  #3 Clemson 8 (Clemson eliminated)
#1 Cal State Fullerton 3  #2 Arizona State 2 (F/14)

Sunday May 31
#4 Pepperdine 7  #2 Arizona State 4 (ASU eliminated)
#1 Cal State Fullerton 10  #4 Pepperdine 1 (CSF advances to Super Regionals at Louisville)

Gainesville Regional

Friday May 29
#3 South Florida 5  #2 Florida Atlantic 3
#1 Florida 19  #4 Florida A&M 0

Saturday May 30
#2 Florida Atlantic 8  #4 Florida A&M 1 (FAMU eliminated)
#1 Florida 8  #3 South Florida 2

Sunday May 31
#2 Florida Atlantic 8  #3 South Florida 4 (USF eliminated)
#1 Florida 2  #2 Florida Atlantic 1 (Florida advances to Super Regionals vs. FSU)

Houston Regional

Friday May 29
#3 Louisiana-Lafayette 7  #2 Rice 6
#1 Houston 6  #4 Houston Baptist 4

Saturday May 30
#2 Rice 1  #4 Houston Baptist 0 (suspended T4)
#1 Houston vs. #3 Louisiana-Lafayette – PPD

Sunday May 31
#2 Rice 3  #4 Houston Baptist 1 (HBU eliminated)
#1 Houston 1  #3 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
#2 Rice 3  #1 Houston 2 (F/20) (Houston eliminated)

Monday June 1
#3 Louisiana-Lafayette 5  #2 Rice 2 (ULL advances to Super Regionals at LSU)

Lake Elsinore Regional

Friday May 29
#3 Virginia 6  #2 USC 1
#4 San Diego State 4  #1 UC Santa Barbara 3

Saturday May 30
#2 USC 12  #1 UC Santa Barbara 3 (UCSB eliminated)
#3 Virginia 3  #4 San Diego State 1

Sunday May 31
#2 USC 12  #4 San Diego State 11 (SDSU eliminated)
#3 Virginia 14  #2 USC 10 (Virginia advances to Super Regionals vs. Maryland)

Los Angeles Regional

Friday May 29
#3 Maryland 3  #2 Mississippi 1
#1 UCLA 7  #4 Cal State Bakersfield 2

Saturday May 30
#4 Cal State Bakersfield 2  #2 Mississippi 1 (Ole Miss eliminated)
#3 Maryland 4  #1 UCLA 1

Sunday May 31
#1 UCLA 9  #4 Cal State Bakersfield 1 (CSUB eliminated)
#1 UCLA 4  #3 Maryland 2

Monday June 1
#1 UCLA 1  #3 Maryland 2  (Maryland advances to Super Regionals at Virginia)Louisville Regional

Friday May 29
#3 Michigan 10  #2 Bradley 5
#1 Louisville 7  #4 Morehead State 2

Saturday May 30
#2 Bradley 9  #4 Morehead State 4 (MSU eliminated)
#1 Louisville 4  #3 Michigan 3

Sunday May 31
#3 Michigan 4  #2 Bradley 3 (Bradley eliminated)
#1 Louisville 13  #3 Michigan 4 (Louisville advances to Super Regionals vs. CSF)

Nashville Regional

Friday May 29
#3 Indiana 7  #2 Radford 1
#1 Vanderbilt 9  #4 Lipscomb 1

Saturday May 30
#2 Radford 5  #4 Lipscomb 2 (Lipscomb eliminated)
#1 Vanderbilt 6  #3 Indiana 4

Sunday May 31
#2 Radford 5  #3 Indiana 3 (Indiana eliminated)

Monday June 1
#1 Vanderbilt 21  #2 Radford 0 (Vanderbilt advances to Super Regionals at Illinois)

Springfield Regional

Friday May 29
#2 Iowa 3  #3 Oregon 1

Saturday May 30
#1 Missouri State 14  #4 Canisius 1
#3 Oregon 12  #4 Canisius 6 (Canisius eliminated)
#1 Missouri State 5  #2 Iowa 3

Sunday May 31
#2 Iowa 2  #3 Oregon 1 F/11 (Oregon eliminated)
#1 Missouri State 3  #2 Iowa 2 (Missouri State advances to Super Regionals at Arkansas)

Stillwater Regional

Friday May 29
#2 Arkansas 8  #3 Oral Roberts 6
#1 Oklahoma State 5  #4 St. John’s 4

Saturday May 30
#4 St. John’s 10  #3 Oral Roberts 4 (ORU eliminated)
#2 Arkansas 7  #1 Oklahoma State 5

Sunday May 31
#4 St. John’s 2  #1 Oklahoma State 1 (OSU eliminated)
#2 Arkansas 4  #4 St. John’s 3 (Arkansas advances to Super Regionals vs. Missouri State)

Tallahassee Regional

Friday May 29
#2 College of Charleston 7  #3 Auburn 6 (F/11)
#1 FSU 5  #4 Mercer 4 (F/10)

Saturday May 30
#3 Auburn 1  #4 Mercer 0 (Mercer eliminated)
#1 FSU 3  #2 College of Charleston 2

Sunday May 31
#2 College of Charleston 3  #3 Auburn 2 (Auburn eliminated)

Monday June 1
#1 FSU 8  #2 College of Charleston 1 (FSU advances to Super Regionals at Florida)

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: